Are You in Compliance?

 

 

Dear Licensee:

Are you aware that you must have approval from the Department to exhibit vehicles away from your licensed location?  This would include approval to participate in new motor vehicle and trailer shows, static displays and parades.   If you want to display vehicles away from your licensed location, the process for application and approval is simple.

There are two forms that may fit your situation, the Licensee Participant Application (form MVD-AS-RV2) or the Self-Authorization Application (form MVD_SA).  Both forms are located at http://www.txdmv.gov/dealers?tab=Exhibitions-and-Shows and may be submitted by mail, fax, or email. If you are unsure which form to use, please let us help. Contact us at (512) 465-4029 or MVD-Show_and_Exhibitions@TxDMV.gov.  

DON’T LET THIS HAPPEN TO YOU. Failure to receive approval for vehicle exhibition is a violation and may result in a penalty.

Please note: Dealers are not required to submit an exhibition application for daily business operations, including test drives, loaner cars, and use of metal plates and paper eTags, as described in Texas Transportation Code, Chapter 503, and 43 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 215.

 

 

 

 

(Visited 22 time, 1 visit today)
This entry was posted in Dealers and Manufacturers. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.